welcome sign

Albert Einstein Solution

HOME TALK TO ME MY FAVORITE LINKS PHOTO ALBUM PATRIOTIC PAGE
ABOUT ME CLUEJO FACTS LOGIC PROBLEMS - 2000-2004 LOGIC PROBLEM SOLUTIONS LOGIC PROBLEM GRIDS
SUBMISSION GUIDELINES HOW TO SOLVE A LOGIC PROBLEM HOW TO CONSTRUCT A LOGIC PROBLEM

Following is the summary and detailed solution for the Albert Einstein puzzle.

Einstein's Challenge Solution

Einstein Summary & Solution:

A, Norwegian, yellow, Dunhill, water, cats
B, Dane, blue, Blend, tea, horses
C, Brit, red, Pall Mall, milk, birds
D, German, green, Prince, coffee, FISH
E, Swede, white, Blue Master, beer, dogs

There are five houses which we will call A, B, C, D, and E (intro), and we can assume they are all in a row since Clue 8 says the man living in it drinks milk. So the man who lives in C drinks milk. (8). The Norwegian lives in the first house (9) so lives in A, and the man whose house is blue lives next to the Norwegian (14), so the blue house is B. The green house is on the left of the white house, so isn’t A [Norwegian], or B [blue], and one in green house drinks coffee (5) so not in C; thus the green house is D [coffee (5)], and the white house E. The Brit lives in the red house (1), so not A [Norwegian], B [blue], D [green], or E [white]; thus the Brit lives in house C and drinks milk, and by elimination, house A where the Norwegian lives is yellow, and he smokes Dunhill (7), and man who has horses lives in blue house at B (11). The Dane drinks tea (3) so isn’t in house A [Norwegian], C [milk], or D [coffee]; the Dane lives in B or E. One who smokes Blue Master drinks beer (12), so isn’t in house A [Dunhill], C [milk], or D [coffee], so also lives in B or E; thus, the Norwegian in A drinks water, which leaves the one in house B [blue, horses] as one who smokes Blend (15). The Swede keeps dogs so not in B and the German smokes Prince so not in B [B, Blend, horses (above)]; thus, the Dane lives in house B, and he drinks tea (3) so by elimination, man in white house at D drinks beer, and smokes Blue Master (12). The German smokes Prince, so not man in house E; he lives in D and the Swede must live in E; so the German in D smokes Prince and the Swede in E keeps dogs (2), and by elimination, the Brit in red house in C who drinks milk is one who smokes Pall Malls and rears birds (6). One who smokes Blend [B, blue, tea, horses] lives next to man who raises cats (10) who isn’t in C [birds]; thus, the Norwegian in A [yellow, Dunhill, water] raises cats, and by elimination, the German in D raises Fish.

Back to the Einstein Logic Problem

Back to Year to Year Solutions Page


RETURN TO TOP