welcome sign

Logic Problem Solutions - 2004

HOME TALK TO ME MY FAVORITE LINKS PHOTO ALBUM PATRIOTIC PAGE
ABOUT ME CLUEJO FACTS LOGIC PROBLEMS - 2000 - PRESENT LOGIC PROBLEM SOLUTIONS LOGIC PROBLEM GRIDS
SUBMISSION GUIDELINES HOW TO SOLVE A LOGIC PROBLEM HOW TO CONSTRUCT A LOGIC PROBLEM

January's ClueJo Logic Problem - It's a Small World

Col. Mustard, New Zealand, Harrison Ford, napkin
Miss Scarlet, Scotland, Tom Selleck, flap of envelope
Mr. Green, Argentina, Melanie Griffin, old lottery ticket
Mrs. Peacock, Austria, Meg Ryan, address book
Mrs. White, South Africa, Brad Pitt, white hat
Prof. Plum, Norway, Julia Roberts, shirt sleeve

January's EK Logic Problem - Win or Lose

Summary: (person, Game One, Game Two, Game Three)

Donna, No, No, No
Everett, Yes, Yes, Yes
Jerry, Yes, No, No
John, No, Yes, Yes
Lori, Yes, No, Yes
Norman, No, Yes, No
Sharon, No, No, Yes
Sue, Yes, Yes, No

January's Stefano Logic Problem - The New 2005 Cars

Chevy Scorpion, white, CD Player
Dodge Panther, red, luggage rack
Ford Constellation, silver, cruise control
Mercury Titan, black, rear window defroster
Pontiac Neptune, blue, power seats

Back to January's Logic Problem

Back to Year to Year Solutions Page


February's ClueJo Logic Problem - Riding High in the Sky

A, red & blue, Mr. Green and Miss Lavender
B, yellow & blue, Miss Scarlet and Dr. Gray
C, green & white, Mrs. Peacock and Inspector Black
D, red & yellow, Prof. Plum and Mrs. Bluebell
E, purple & green, Mrs. White and Sir Sable
F, white & purple, Col. Mustard and Lady Melon

February's EK Logic Problem - Valentine's Dinners

Tuesday, Wilma [mother], Chinese, potted plant
Wednesday, Megan [daughter], Italian, gift certificate
Thursday, Sarah [grandmother], French, tickets to a play
Friday, Donna [sister], Mexican, box of chocolates
Saturday, Sharon [wife], Hungarian, dozen red roses

February's Stefano Logic Problem - The Land of Tyberia

Alban, 40, 117 days, attacked by saber-cat
Erling, 38, 99 days, killed by dragon
Garibald, 41, 81 days, burned in forest fire
Haig, 39, 63 days, attacked by Orcs
Hamish, 37, 135 days, poisoned by fruit of tree

Back to February's Logic Problem

Back to Year to Year Solutions Page


March's ClueJo Logic Problem - Sea Cruise

Dr. Gray, Mermaid Cruise Lines, Pedro, Brazil
Lady Melon, Carousel Cruise Lines, Felix, Australia
Miss Lavender, Sea Princess Cruise Lines, Jacques, Sweden
Mrs. Bluebell, Atlantis Cruise Lines, Carlos, Norway
Sir Sable, Red Dawn Cruise Lines, Miguel, Greece

March's EK Logic Problem - Captain Everett's Treasure

1st, Pingo-Pingo, sapphires, bananas
2nd, Crystal Cove, emeralds, fowl
3rd, Skull Isle, rubies, coconuts
4th, Pollyanna, diamonds, boar
5th, Heron Harbor, gold, herbs & spices

March's Stefano Logic Problem - The Land of Tyberia

#1, Kristy, cooking sherry, Shuttle’s
#2, Daniel, cheese, HeartMaid
#3, Glen, Bodkin’s, wheat germ
#4, Tom, Meadows, rice
#5, Heather, Richland, coffee

Back to March's Logic Problem

Back to Year to Year Solutions Page


April's ClueJo Logic Problem - Target Practice

Col. Mustard, black, 9+7+5 = 21
Mr. Green, gold, 5+3+0=8
Miss Scarlet, blue, 7+3+1=11
Mrs. Peacock, white, 7+5+3=15
Mrs. White, red, 9+5+0=14
Prof. Plum, green, 9+9+1=19

April's Spring Special - Knights, Knaves, & Jesters

A. It is impossible for either a Knight or a Knave to say, “I’m a Knave,” because a Knight wouldn’t make a false statement that he was a Knave, and a Knave wouldn’t make a true statement that he was a Knave. Therefore, A never did say that he was a Knave, so B lied when he said A said that he was a Knave. Hence, B is a Knave. Since C said that B was lying, then he is telling the truth so he spoke the truth; hence, C is a Knight. It is impossible to tell what A is.

B. The answer is the same - B is a Knave and C is a Knight, although the reasoning is a bit different here. The first thing to observe is that B and C must be of opposite types, since B contradicts C. So of these two, one is a Knight and the other is a Knave. Now, if A were a Knight, then there would be two Knights present, hence A could not have lied and said there was only one Knight present; but then A, being a Knave, couldn’t have made that true statement. Therefore, A could not have said there was one Knight among them. So B’s statement to what A said is false, and B is a Knave and C is Knight, and A must also be a Knight.

C. Suppose A were a Knave. Then when A makes the statement “At least one of us is a Knave” it would be false since Knaves always lie; hence, they would both be Knights. Thus, if A were a Knave he would also be a Knight, which would be impossible. Therefore, A is not a Knave, he is a Knight, and since he is a Knight, then he tells the truth when he says at least one of them is a Knave. Therefore, A is a Knight and B is a Knave.

D. A must be a Knave, for if he were a Knight, then it would be true that all three are Knaves and hence that A too is a Knave, but then he’d be both a Knight and a Knave, which is impossible. So A is a Knave and made a false statement that all three were Knaves, so at least one of them is a Knight. Now, suppose B were a Knave. Then A and B would both be Knaves, so C would be the Knight, which would make B’s statement true, but if it were true, then B would also be both a Knave and a Knight, which is impossible. Therefore B must be a Knight, and from his statement, he is the only Knight, so A and C are Knaves.

E. In the 2nd part, if A says, “All of us are Knaves,” and B says, “No, exactly one of us is a Knave,” then it can’t be determined what B is, but we can determine what A and C are. A must be a Knave for the same reasons given above, so there must be one Knight among them. Now, either B is a Knight or a Knave. If he is a Knight, then it would be true that exactly one of them is a Knave, which we’ve already shown to be A, so that would make C a Knight. On the other hand, if B is a Knave, then C must be a Knight, since all three can’t be Knaves. However, it can’t be shown for certainty whether B is a Knight or aKknave, but in either case, C is a Knight.

F. To answer this one, one must use the information given that the stranger knew the answer after the inhabitant’s response. Suppose the speaker - lets call him A - had answered, “Yes.” Could the stranger have known whether at least one of them was a Knight? Actually, no. For it could be that A was a Knight and answered truthfully when he said “Yes” , or it could be that both were Knaves, in which case A would have answered falsely with a “Yes.” Thus, by getting a “yes” answer, the stranger really couldn’t have no way of knowing whether A was a Knight or a Knave, so A answered “No” to the stranger’s question. Therefore, the stranger can now know what A and the other inhabitant - lets call him B - are. If A were a Knight, he couldn’t have truthfully answered “No,” so A is a Knave. Since his answer is “No” and he is a Knave, then he is a liar, so there is at least one Knight present. Hence, A is a Knave and B is a Knight.

G. A cannot be a Knight, because a Knight would never say that he was a Jester. So A is either a Knave or a Jester. If he was a Jester, then B’s statement would be true; hence, B is either a Knight or is a Jester, but B can’t be a Jester (since A is, according to this supposition) so B is a Knight. This would leave C a Knave. But a Knave cannot say that he is not a Jester (because a Knave really isn’t a Jester, so he’d be telling the truth, which would make him also a Knight). Therefore, A cannot be a Jester; hence, A is a Knave. Then B’s statement is false, so B must be a Jester, which leaves C as the Knight.

H. B says that “I sometimes tell lies and sometimes tell the truth,” so if B’s statement is true, he is a Jester and the other two would be lying and would be Knaves, but A and C gave opposite replies, so they couldn’t possibily both be Knaves; therefore, B is lying and since he can’t be a Jester, then he is a Knave. Since A said that B always told lies, then he would be a Knight as this would be true. Since C said that B always tells the truth, that would be a lie, but since we know there were one of each - Knight, Knave, and Jester, and A is a Knight and B a Knave, then C would be a Jester, and this was one of those times the Jester decided to lie.

Back to April's Logic Problem

Back to Year to Year Solutions Page


May's ClueJo Logic Problem - Child's Play

Col. Mustard, helped lay floor for Crazy Castle, $230, signs for restrooms
Mr. Green, helped erect tunnel slide, $240, flagstones around fountain
Miss Scarlet, helped hang swings for swing set, $245, plants around fountain
Mrs. Peacock, painted on treehouse, $235, mosaic game table & chairs
Mrs. White, helped lay decking for pavilion, $250, 2 benches

May's Stefano Logic Problem - Going Hiking

Agatha, green shirt, yellow hat, turtles basking, 10
Dinah, red shirt, purple hat, squirrels playing, 6
Gerry, yellow shirt, orange hat, beaver dam, 9
Mitchell, orange shirt, red hat, butterflies in field, 7
Stefano, blue shirt, green hat, doe & fawn, 11
Tina, purple shirt, blue hat, prairie dogs, 5

Back to May's Logic Problem

Back to Year to Year Solutions Page


June's ClueJo Logic Problem - The Antique Mall

1st, Mr. Green, Tiffany lamp, Dis-N-Dat
2nd, Col. Mustard, music box, Yesterday’s
3rd, Prof. Plum, salt & pepper shakers, Etcetera Shoppe
4th, Miss Scarlet, lace table cloth, Heartstring’s Antiques
5th, Mrs. Peacock, crystal platter, Memories Gallery
6th, Mrs. White, ebony paper weight, Old Town Antiques
7th, Mr. Boddy, pewter book ends, Tinker’s Treasures

June's EK Logic Problem - Family Phots

10:55, Sharon, library, sky with clouds
10:50, Megan, dentist, trees
10:45, Shane, YMCA, rainbow
10:40, Everett, greenhouse, pale green
10:35, Everett’s parents, home, cream-colored curtain

June's Stefano Logic Problem - High School Reunion

Alyssa, Michigan, sausage, iced tea
Brandon, Oregon, sausage, root beer
Chris, Arizona, pepperoni, iced tea
Darryl, Ohio, sausage, cola
Ken, Georgia, pepperoni, cola
Nancy, Connecticut, hamburger, iced tea
Norman, Idaho, hamburger, root beer
Phil, Colorado, hamburger, cola
Sue, Vermont, pepperoni, root beer

Back to June's Logic Problem

Back to Year to Year Solutions Page


July's ClueJo Logic Problem - Farmer's Market

Mon., Col. Mustard, table cloth, apples, corn-on-the-cob
Tue., Mrs. Peacock, doilies, apricots, tomatoes
Wed., Mr. Green, wheat-woven wreath, pears, bell peppers
Thu., Mrs. White, bird house, oranges, onions
Fri., Miss Scarlet, bread basket, strawberries, green beans

July's EK Logic Problem - Rating Skaters

Everett, blue, 9, 5, 8, 7, 6
Megan, green, 7, 6, 5, 8, 9
Shane, yellow, 9, 5, 8, 7, 6
Sharon, pink, 7, 6, 5, 8, 9

Chloe & Kevin, 30
Ginger & Harlan, 27
Melissa & Scott, 29
Natasha & Rafael, 26
Pilar & Quinn, 28

Back to July's Logic Problem

Back to Year to Year Solutions Page


August's ClueJo Logic Problem - Trivial Pursuit

0, Mrs. Peacock, Iced Tea, History
1, Col. Mustard, Coffee, Arts & Literature
2, Mr. Green, Root Beer, Sports & Leisure
3, Miss Scarlet, Pepsi, Science & Nature
4, Mr. Boddy, Dr. Pepper, Geography
5, Mrs. White, Sprite, Science & Nature 6, Prof. Plum, Lemonade, Entertainment

August's Stefano Logic Problem - For the Birds

Mon., sparrows, barn, fence post
Tue., chickadees, brick duplex, eave of tool shed
Wed., wrens, Swiss Chalet, yard light
Thu., bluebirds, log cabin, tree limb
Fri., finches, gourd, clothes line pole

Back to Augusts's Logic Problem

Back to Year to Year Solutions Page


September's ClueJo Logic Problem - An Apple A Day

1st, Prof. Plum, Apple Carmel Cake, Mexican
2nd, Miss Scarlet, Apple Walnut Bread, Japanese
3rd, Mr. Green, Apple Dumplings, Italian
4th, Mrs. Peacock, Apple Cobbler, Thai
5th, Mrs. White, Apple Pie, French
6th, Col. Mustard, Apple Strudel, Swedish

September's Stefano Logic Problem - Garden Tours

8 AM, Jon, woman with purple hat, knocked over urn with pansies
10 AM, Teresa, man wearing pince nez, picked rose from rose bush
12 Noon, David, girl with 5 rings in her nose, trampled Rosemary
2 PM, Alicia, bald man with red goatee, threw cigarette in fish pond
4 PM, Mark, man in orange overalls, taking cuttings from flowering vine

Back to September's Logic Problem

Back to Year to Year Solutions Page


November's ClueJo Logic Problem - Queuing for a Bargain

1st, Miss Lavender, pea jacket, sheets 2nd, Mrs. Bluebell, mackintosh, towels
3rd, Miss Scarlet, ulster, scarf
Th, Mrs. Peacock, wind breaker, elephant statuette
5th, Mrs. White, parka, hat

November's Stefano Logic Problem - Filling in at Work

Clare Kanowski, hat check person, complete physical
David Patel, assistant chef, see home realtor
Eva Bloom, waiter, dental appointment
Frank Agoita, reservations clerk, college enrollment

Back to November's Logic Problem

Back to Year to Year Solutions Page


December's ClueJo Logic Problem - Queuing for a Bargain

1st, Miss Scarlet, green bean casserole
2nd, Mrs. White, ham
3rd, Col. Mustard, dressing
4th, Mr. Green, potatoes
5th, Mrs. Peacock, relish tray
6th, Prof. Plum, pies

December's Stefano Logic Problem - Filling in at Work

1st, Stefano, green, “Eureka!”
2nd, Judi, orange, “Hallelujah!”
3rd, Phil, yellow, “Ten four!”
4th, Ken, red, “Alright!”
5th, Sue, blue, “Oh, boy!”

Back to December's Logic Problem

Back to Year to Year Solutions Page


RETURN TO TOP